Privacy Policy

adventistbooks.com.au knows that privacy is important to you and this privacy policy reflects our respect for your privacy rights. This policy describes how we will deal with personally identifiable information that we collect or hold in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. These principles and the act are viewable here: http://www.privacy.gov.au/

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an individual where you can tell or reasonably work out who the information or opinion is about.

Collection

We will only collect personal information about you that is relevant to our business. This may include general information such as your name, e-mail address, contact details and computer IP address.

You can generally visit our website without revealing who you are or other personal information. Where reasonably possible, personal information is only collected when you knowingly provide it. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information or a service you have requested.

Our purpose for collecting personal information should be clear when we collect it. If you are uncertain, please contact us at the address below.

We may use technology to keep track of which sections of our website you visit for internal purposes, including to help us improve our website and other services.

Use and disclosure

We will only use your personal information insofare as it is permitted by law. This means we may use it for the purpose for which it was collected, as disclosed to you at the time of collection, or as otherwise set out in this policy. If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will first seek your consent unless we are not required to by law.

We generally only use or disclose your personal information to:

  1. help us to improve our website and services;
  2. supply you with goods, services or information you have requested;
  3. tell you about any new developments , offers or events we think may interest you;
  4. other organisations that provide services to us, such as telecommunications companies, event organisers, IT contractors (such as website developers and hosts), lawyers, accountants, financiers and promotions companies; and
  5. meet any legal requirements.

Any information posted on bulletin boards, forums or communicated in chat areas becomes public information. While we strive to protect and respect your privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose in a chat room or bulletin board/forum and you take full responsibility for the disclosure of such material.

Access to personal information

Please contact us if you would like to access personal information we hold about you. We will give you access unless we are allowed or required by law to refuse it. We may ask you to pay our reasonable costs of providing access.

If you believe personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please advise us. We will generally take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where inaccuracies are identified.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse to give access to your personal information or amend it. Usually we will explain why and, in the case of an amendment, make a note that you have disputed the accuracy or completeness of particular information.

Security and integrity

We cannot guarantee the security of information you may transmit to us. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate, complete and up to date. If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. We do not take responsibility for the security of information that is outside our control such as when it is sent by post, courier, facsimile or over the Internet.

Changes to this policy

To keep up with regulatory, technical and organisational change, we may amend this policy from time to time by publishing the updated policy on our website. Please visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contacting us

For further information, problems or complaints regarding our information handling practices, please contact us by writing to:

Adventist Book Centre; PO Box 51, Aitkenvale QLD  4814, Australia

or email: admin@adventistbooks.com.au

Powered By OpenCart
Adventist Books © 2017